Bluegrass Association of Southern California News
1/4/2014
The Official eNewsletter of the Bluegrass Association of Southern California
BAY AREA BLUEGRASS EVENTS

For complete, regularly updated information -- and more (like a list of all the area's bands and radio shows) -- visit http://www.bgsignal.com

Additions, corrections, and suggestions -- and your comments -- are most welcome via e-mail: bgsignal@comcast.net

Thanks for your interest - Peter Thompson

---------------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" radio show

Broadcast Saturdays, 6:30 - 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at www.KALW.org/local-music-player (select 'Bluegrass Signal')
Re-broadcast three times/week (Sun @ 8 pm, Mon @ 8 pm, Wed @ 3 am Pacific Time) on www.bluegrasscountry.org

- July 12: Time Changes Everything: Part 2 of a three-part survey of bluegrass songs about ... TIME.
- July 19: Back To Back: Original as well as classic versions of bluegrass songs associated with Bill Monroe, The Stanley Brothers, Flatt & Scruggs, Reno & Smiley, and others -- as first recorded by The Shenandoah Valley Trio, Hobo Jack Adkins, The Wright Brothers, Estil Stewart & The Flat Mountain Boys, The Rocky Mountain Boys, and Leon Jackson & Johnny Bryant. Bonus: other releases from these lesser known musicians! Guest co-host: Todd Gracyk.
- July 26: Time Changes Everything: Part 3 of a three-part survey of bluegrass songs about ... TIME.
- Aug. 2: Guest host Sully Roddy -- she's back!! - picks 'em and plays 'em.
- Aug. 9: Two Anniversaries: August 9th was the date of the Stanley Brothers' first Mercury recording session (in 1953) and Jerry Garcia's passing (1995). Both are remembered.
- Aug. 16 & 23: Across the Tracks: New releases and reissues.
- Aug. 30 & Sept. 6: What's Goin' On: Musical previews of the Strawberry Fall Music Festival, Berkeley Old Time Music Convention, Bluegrassin' In the Foothills, and other events in the busy month of September.
- Sept. 13: Happy Birthday, Bill Monroe!

--------------------------------

Concert & Club Dates

July 6 (4 pm): Peter Rowan Birthday Bash - Rancho Nicasio
July 6: Molly Tuttle Trio (with John Mailander and Brittany Karlson) - Don Quixote's, Felton
July 7: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys; Front Country - Amnesia, SF
July 8: Savannah Blu - Sand Dollar, Stinson Beach
July 8: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 9: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 9: Kruger Brothers - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 9: Windy Hill - Iron Springs Pub, Fairfax
July 10: Ed Neff & Friends/Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 11 (6:45 pm): Steep Ravine - Pt Richmond Summer Music Series
July 11: Beverly Smith and John Grimm - 5th Street Farms house concert - Berkeley; info/res:
July 11: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys - Studio 55 Marin, San Rafael
July 11-12: Infamous Stringdusters - Terrapin Crossroads, San Rafael
July 12: Canyon Johnson, Mountain Dojo - Place For Sustainable Living, Oakland
July 12 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
July 12: Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys; Steep Ravine - The Starry Plough, Berkeley
July 12: Shasta String Celebration - produced by Tristan & Tashina Clarridge; with The Bee Eaters, David Grier, Scott Nygaard, Keith Little, Mike Witcher, John Herrmann & John Engle, Evie Ladin, many others - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 14: Toshio Hirano - Amnesia, SF
July 15: Bangers & Grass - Kensington Circus Pub
July 15: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 16: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 16: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
July 17: Ed Neff & Friends/Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 17: David Thom Band - Murphy's Irish Pub, Sonoma
July 19 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys - San Gregorio Store
July 20 (2 pm): Circle R Boys - San Gregorio Store
July 21: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
July 22: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 23: Carolyn Sills Combo - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 23: High Country - Albany Taproom, Albany
July 24: Ed Neff & Friends/Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 24: Kentucky Twisters - Atlas Cafe, SF
July 25: Dim Lights - Moose Lodge, Pacifica
July 25 (6:45 pm): Bill Evans' "Banjo in America" - The Center, Albany Public Library
July 26: Houston Jones - Woodshed Music & Arts @ St. James Anglican Church, San Jose
July 26: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
July 27: David Thom & Friends - Bergamot Alley, Healdsburg
July 28: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
July 29: Leftover Crow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 30: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 31: Tift Merritt; Chatham County Line - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 31: American Nomad; Steep Ravine - Ashkenaz, Berkeley
July 31: David Grisman Residency: David Grisman Sextet - City Winery, Napa
coming ...
Aug. 8: Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen; Front Country - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Aug. 14: Bill Evans' "The Banjo in America;" Earl Brothers - UC Berkeley's Botanical Garden
Aug. 28: David Grisman Residency: David Grisman Bluegrass Experience - City Winery, Napa
Sept. 11: Bill Monroe Birthday Celebration - Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, others - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Sept. 12: High Country - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
Sept. 25: David Grisman Residency: David Grisman Folk Jazz Trio - City Winery, Napa
Oct. 3: Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys - City Winery, Napa

-------------------------

Festivals

- July 19 (1-6 pm): FREEMARK ABBEY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - St. Helena
Peter Rowan; Molly Tuttle & John Mailander; The Faultliners (Blaine Sprouse, Sharon Gilchrist, Avram Siegel, Jim Nunally, Paul Knight); Snap Jackson & Knock On Wood Players
- Aug. 7-10: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Tres Piños
27strings, Abbott Brothers, Amazing Dr. Zarcon's Breathing Machine, Bean Creek,
Brookdale Bluegrass Band, Courthouse Ramblers, Faux Renwah, Grassfire, Highway One, Houston Jones, Jimmy Chickenpants, Kids on Stage, Naked Bootleggers, Pearly Blue, Rainy Day Ramblers, Red Dog Ash, Rogue River, Rhythm Roundup, Sidesaddle & Co, Slide Road, Steep Ravine, Stoney Mountain Ramblers, Susie Glaze & The Hilonesome Band, Ventucky String Band, Windy Hill
- Aug. 8-11: DEAD ON THE CREEK - Willits
The Tuttles with AJ Lee, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Front Country, The Carper Family, plus Melvin Seals & JGB, Stu Allen & Mars Hotel, Todd Snider w/ Great American Taxi, others
- Aug. 15-17: SUMMERGRASS - Vista (San Diego)
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Special Consensus, Della Mae, Bluegrass, Etc., Molly Tuttle & John Mailander, Sonoran Dogs (Peter McLaughlin & Friends), Front
Country, several San Diego bands
- Aug. 15-17: BOWERS MANSION BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Reno, NV
Peter Rowan, Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players, 6 Mule Pile-up, Slide Mountain Band, The Mountain Girls, Monday Night Volunteers, The Gabardine Sisters, The Note-Ables
- Aug. 25-31: SISKIYOU STRINGS & THREADS BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL & QUILTINGEXTRAVAGANZA - Siskiyou Golden Fairground, Yreka
Larry Gillis Band, North Country Bluegrass Band, Kathy Boyd & Phoenix Rising, Central Valley Boys, Natural Drift, Siskiyou Summit, Sourdough Slim, Otter Creek, Steve Blanchard, Green Mountain Bluegrass Band; Sid Lewis' Jamming 101 class
- Sept. 11-14: STRAWBERRY FALL MUSIC FESTIVAL - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
- Sept. 17-21: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION - Berkeley
Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz, Joseph Decosimo & the Bucking Mules, The Cliffhangers, Frank George & Kim Johnson, John Cohen, Paul Brown & Terri McMurray, The Onlies, The Earl White Band, Twice As Nice, …
- Sept. 19-21: BLUEGRASSIN' IN THE FOOTHILLS - Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth
Adkins & Loudermilk, Reno & Harrell, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers,
Ron Spears & Within Tradition, Larry Gillis & His West Coast Friends, Blue Moon Rising, The BladeRunners, Next Generation, The Grasskickers, …
- Oct. 3-5: HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - SF
- Oct. 3-5: EAGAL LAKES BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Tracy
Windy Hill, James Reams & the Barnstormers, Snap Jackson & the Knock On Wood Players, AJ Lee, Cliff Compton & the Mountain Tops

-------------------------

Jam Sessions

Aug. 21-24: Golden Old-Time Campout - Lake Sonoma

Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe - 453 Cortland Ave., SF
First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Assn; Aug. 3 jam at the Rose Garden Park (Naglee Ave. & Garden Dr., San Jose
2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
Second Sunday (2 pm): Methodist Church, Boulder Creek
3rd Sunday (1 pm): Creative Art Center (across from theater), Sunnyvale Community Center
3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): "Full speed" jam - Community Living Center (Building 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore
Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association - United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
4th Sunday (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz
4th Sunday (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church(gospel)
Mondays: The Stork Club - 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
Mondays: Fandango Pizza - 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto [old time]
Mondays: Taco Jam - invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas - Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland
Second and Fourth Mondays (6:30 pm):The Pick Jam - Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
First/Third Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall - 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol
Second/Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park - 6600 Donlon, Dublin
Wednesdays (6:30 pm): Bluegrass Jam - El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito
Wednesdays: Fandango Pizza - 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto
Fourth Wednesday: Armando's, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez
Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma
Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange; info: Dick Simunic
First/Third Thursdays: Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera
Final Thursday: Atlas Cafe, 3049 - 20th (@ Alabama), SF
Sat. (2 pm): Coffee Catz, 6761 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol
First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont
First Saturday (noon): Lamorinda Bluegrass & Old Time Music Jam - Lamorinda Music Store, 81 Lafayette Circle Lafayette
Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara

-------------------------

Instruction / Workshops / Music Camps

CLASSES
Mondays: Bluegrass Ensemble with Barry Solomon - Alameda School of Music
Mondays: Bluegrass Jam Class with Sonia Shell - The Woodshed, Los Gatos
Tuesdays (6:30 pm, July 8 - Aug. 12): Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Tuesdays (8:00 pm, July 8 - Aug. 12): Introduction to Bluegrass Banjo w/ Avram Siegel - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Tuesdays: Bluegrass Slow Jam with Ran Bush - Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists, Bonita @ Cedar, North Berkeley
Wednesdays & Thursdays: Avram Siegel Bluegrass Jam Classes - Berkeley
various: Bluegrass Banjo, Mandolin, Bluegrass Jam w/ Jack Tuttle - Palo Alto

Workshops at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
First/Third Sundays (1 pm): Beyond Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Ran Bush
Second/Fourth Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Ran Bush
First/Third Sundays (1 pm): Old-Time Harmony Singing Workshops with a rotating cast of teachers, including Evie Ladin, Suzy Thompson, Allegra Yellin, and Karen Celia Heil
July 20 (1 pm): Old Time Harmony Singing w/ Evie Ladin

<><><><><><><><><><>

2014 Music Camps

July 6-19: California Coast Music Camp - Placer County, just east of Auburn
Week 1: July 6-12 - instructors include Steve Baughman, Julay Brooks, Jere Canote, Mike Compton, Kathy Kallick, Carol McComb, Julian Smedley, Cyd Smith, Sue Thompson, Mike Wollenberg
Week 2: July 13-19 - instructors include Kenny Feinstein, Robin Flower, Sylvia Herold, Dave Keenan, Peter Langston, Suze Spencer Marshall, John Miller, Sonia Shell, Michael Stadler

July 26 - Aug. 15: Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - Bremerton, WA
Week 1: July 26 - Aug. 1 - instructors include Chris Grampp, Julian Smedley, Kathy Barwick, Scott Nygaard, Tony Marcus, Wayne Henderson
Week 2: Aug. 2-8 - instructors include Annie Staninec, Carol McComb, Laurel Bliss, Mick Nicholson, Russ Barenberg, Stacy Phillips, Sylvia Herold
Week 3: Aug. 9-15 - instructors include John Mailander, Kathy Kallick, Missy Raines, Radim Zenkl, Roger Ferguson

Sept. 4-7: American Banjo Camp - Fort Flagler, WA
BLUEGRASS: Tom Adams, Pat Cloud, Alan O'Bryant, Patrick Sauber, Molly Tuttle + Mike Stahlman, Paul Elliott, Peter Langston, Mick Nicholson
OLD TIME: Riley Baugus, Paul Brown, Adam Hurt, Brad Leftwich, Michael Miles, Ken Perlman + Laura Smith, Alan Jabbour, David Cahn, Terri McMurray

Oct. 9-12: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma
Instructors include Keith Little, Mike Witcher, Luke Abbott, Josh Tharp, Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Candy Goldman, Megan Lynch, Adam Chowning, Peter Ostroushko, Jim Kerwin, Sharon Gilchrist, Avram Siegel, Steve Baughman, Morgan Cochneuer, Carol Spiker
 
Posted By:  Rick Cornish



Copyright © 2002 California Bluegrass Association. All rights reserved.
Comments? Questions? Please email rickcornish7777@gmail.com.