Peter Thompson's Bay Area Newsletter News
3/6/2014
Thompson's Bay Area Calendar
BAY AREA BLUEGRASS EVENTS
"Bluegrass Signal," Concerts & Club Dates, Festivals, Jam Sessions, Instruction & Workshops, WAMU's Bluegrass Country, and more

For complete, regularly updated information -- and more (like a list of all the area's bands and radio shows) -- visit http://www.bgsignal.com

Thanks for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, and suggestions -- and your comments -- are most welcome.
• e-mail: bgsignal@comcast.net
• on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

Thanks very much for all your good wishes and healing thoughts. I'm on the mend from rotator cuff surgery, and able to start doing radio shows again.

Additional gratitude to those who've filled in asBluegrass Signal producer/hosts during my recovery. Ed Cirimele & Ken Torke, Jose Segue, Kevin Vance, Steve Goldfield, and Sully Roddy have done some great radio shows, and I hope they'll be able to return for future "Bluegrass Signal"s.

Hope you get to hear/play music soon -
PeterT

<><><><><><><><><><>

Bluegrass Signal

Broadcast Saturdays, 6:30 - 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at www.KALW.org/local-music-player (select 'Bluegrass Signal')
Re-broadcast three times/week (Sun @ 8 pm, Mon @ 8 pm, Wed @ 3 am Pacific Time) on www.bluegrasscountry.org

March 8: A Few Old Memories
In honor of International Women's Day, guest host Kathy Kallick presents recordings of some of her favorite bluegrass women.
March 15: Live On Arrival
Highlights from several Festivalink.net recordings, featuring the Black Mountain Boys reunion (David Nelson, Eric Thompson, and Friends) at Ashkenaz in March, 2013, plus Merlefest performances between 2006 and 2010 with Doc Watson, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Mike Seeger, the Carolina Chocolate Drops (with Joe Thompson), The Sam Bush Band, Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, The Tony Williamson Band, and Dehlia Low.
March 22: I'd Live Them Times Again
Guest hosts Ed Cirimele & Ken Torke present a survey of new (and maybe some old) old time music.
March 29: On-Air Folk Festival
Live music by the Bay Area's finest in the KALW studios from 3-8 pm. During the Bluegrass Signal portion of the festivities, you can hear the Shepherd Canyon Band at 6:30 pm, and Canyon Johnson at 7:15 pm.
April 5: Across the Tracks
New releases from Ralph Stanley & Ralph II, Dry Branch Fire Squad (plus Ron & Heidi), Rhonda Vincent, Patuxent Records (Frank Wakefield & Taylor Baker, Tom Mindte), folk-grassers (Rita Hosking, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, and Laurie Lewis' collection of new originals), the Osborne Brothers (in 1975), and Johnny Campbell & the Bluegrass Drifters.
April 12: Roundup Time
CBA SF VP Chuck Poling drops by to bring us up to date on Bluegrass In The City, and to help preview the annual Father's Day Weekend Bluegrass Festival in Grass Valley.
April 19: Cry From the Cross
In honor of Easter weekend, some highlights from Ralph Stanley's classic 1971 album, plus some of his other gospel recordings from the same era.
April 26: Happy (89th!) Birthday, Mac Martin!!
A salute to a bluegrass favorite.
May 3: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues.
May 10: Happy Birthday, Mother Maybelle Carter
May 17 & 24: Moon Tunes
Old faves and new discoveries
May 31: Gearing Up For Grass Valley
Another preview of the CBA's annual Father's Day Weekend Bluegrass Festival with music by most of the participants.
June 7: Happy Birthday, Clarence White
June 14: Dreaming Of A Cabin
The anniversary of the first commercially successful country music recording (Fiddlin' John Carson's "Little Old Log Cabin in the Lane") provides the occasion for investigation ... and a listen to a bunch of "cabin" songs.
June 21: Summer Wages
On the first day of summer, a few seasonally-appropriate songs and tunes.
June 28: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues.

--------------------------

Concert & Club Dates

March 5: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 5: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
March 5: Andy Statman - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 5: Blue & Lonesome - Le Bateau Ivre (42nd Anniversary), Berkeley
March 5: Vintage Grass - Zodiacs, Petaluma
March 6: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 6: Rita Hosking & Cousin Jack; Cahalen Morrison & Eli West - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 6: Keith Little & Jim Nunally - First Street Cafe, Benicia
March 6: The Bogues - Atlas Cafe, SF
March 8 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
March 8: Windy Hill - Mildred Owen Concert Hall, Pacifica
March 8: One Grass, Two Grass, Red Grass, Bluegrass - Plough & Stars, SF
March 8: Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands - house concert in Sacramento
March 8: Canyon Johnson - Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 8: Steep Ravine - Ray's, Petaluma
March 10: Toshio Hirano - Amnesia, SF
March 11: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 12: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 13: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 13: Jinx Jones & Jessica Rose - Atlas Cafe, SF
March 13: The Britgrass Invasion - bluegrass tribute to the Beatles - Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys, Nat Keefe (Hot Buttered Rum), T Sisters, Chris Haugen, The Beauty Operators String Band, others - The Chapel, SF
March 14: Red Dog Ash; Central Valley Boys - West Side Theatre, Newman
March 14: Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers - Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium
March 15: Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers - Bob Hope Theatre, Stockton
March 15: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands - First Presbyterian Church Of Mountain View
March 15: Connie Doolan & the Missing Man Quartet - Cafe Trieste, Berkeley
March 16: Claire Lynch Band - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 17: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
March 18: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 19: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 19: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Kathy Kallick Band
March 20: USS Potomac - Jack London Square, Oakland
March 21: Mighty Fine Guitars, Lafayette
March 22: Sunnyvale Theatre
March 23 (7 pm): French Garden Restaurant, Sebastopol
March 20: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 20: Bermuda Grass - Atlas Cafe, SF
March 20: John Reischman, Scott Nygaard, Sharon Gilchrist - Schoenberg’s Guitars, Tiburon
March 21: Free Range Fridays hosted by Jeanie & Chuck - The Dim Lights with Larry Cohea - Velo Rouge Cafe, SF
March 21: Little Black Train - The Woodshed, Los Gatos
March 22: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 22: Houston Jones - Mission Coffee Roasting, Fremont
March 22: John Reischman, Scott Nygaard, Sharon Gilchrist - house concert in Santa Cruz
March 23 (4 pm): Bill Amatneek reading from Acoustic Stories - Book Passage, Corte Madera
March 24: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
March 25: Windy Hill - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 26: Loganville - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
March 26: Head For The Hills - Terrapin Crossroads, San Rafael
March 27: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 27: Bangers & Grass (Bill Evans with Chad Manning, Jim Nunally, Tom Bekeny, and Steve Pottier) - Kensington Circus Pub
March 28: Megan Lynch Chowning & Jim Nunally - Folsom Opry House
March 28: Dim Lights (with David Thom) - Moose Lodge, Pacifica
March 29 (5:30 pm): CASA Benefit - Snap Jackson & KOW Players; Megan Lynch & Jim Nunally; Annie Staninec & John Kael - Veteran's Memorial Hall, Willows
March 30: Nobody From Nashville; Skidanenko & Green - Bocci's, Santa Cruz

April 1: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 1: Sylvia Herold & the Rhythm Bugs - Don Quixote's, Felton
April 2: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 2: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
April 2: Sylvia Herold & the Rhythm Bugs - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 3: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 3: Laurie Lewis with Tom Rozum & Nina Gerber - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 4: Laurie Lewis with Tom Rozum & Nina Gerber - The Barn, Gilroy
April 5: Houston Jones - Rose Ave Acoustic Delights House Concert, Oakland
April 6 (1 pm): Nobody From Nashville - Surf Spot Pacifica
April 6: John Reischman & the Jaybirds - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 7: Front Country - Amnesia, SF
April 8: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 9: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 10: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 11: Red Dog Ash; Rock Ridge - West Side Theatre, Newman
April 11: Snap Jackson & the Knock On Wood Players; Naked Bootleggers - Don Quixote's, Felton
April 12 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
April 13: Kathy Mattea - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 14: Toshio Hirano - Amnesia, SF
April 15: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 16: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 16: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
April 17: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 17: Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum; Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman - Don Quixote's, Felton
April 18: Free Range Fridays hosted by Jeanie & Chuck - Velo Rouge Cafe, SF
April 19: Blaine Sprouse & Friends (inc. Keith Little, Tim Weed, Sharon Gilchrist, Myra Joy) - Dance Palace, Pt. Reyes
April 19: Houston & Jones (duo) - The Woodshed, Los Gato
April 19: Maverick (Avram Frankel & David Thom) - A Grape In The Fog, Pacifica
April 21: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
April 22: Windy Hill - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 23: Loganville - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 24: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 25: Dim Lights (with David Thom) - Moose Lodge, Pacifica
April 26: A Tribute To Vern & Ray with Kathy Kallick & Laurie Lewis; Windy Hill - St. Cyprian’s Church, Turk @ Lyon, SF
April 26: Sidesaddle & Co. - Immanuel Lutheran Church, Los Altos
April 28: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SFApril 29: Sarah Jarosz - Great American Music Hall, SF
April 29: Leftover Crow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 30: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys - Sam's BBQ, San Jose

May 1: Sarah Jarosz - Rio Theatre, Santa Cruz
May 2: Sarah Jarosz - McNears Mystic Theatre, Petaluma
May 3: Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band - First Presbyterian Church Of Mtn View
May 3: Red Dog Ash; The Earl Brothers - West Side Theatre, Newman
May 4 (1 pm): Nobody From Nashville - Thee Parkside, SF
Jayme Stone & The Other Side Of the Air with Rob Mosher (woodwinds), Bobby Hawk (fiddle), Andrew Small (bass)
May 6: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 7: Peninsula JCC, Foster City
May 8: Throckmorton Theater, Mill Valley
May 9: The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos, CA
May 7: Steep Canyon Rangers - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 11: Robin & Linda Williams - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 16: McCoy Tyler Band; Steep Ravine - Don Quixote's, Felton
May 19: Nickel Creek - Fox Theatre, Oakland

----------------------

Bluegrass Festivals

March 7-8: BROOKDALE BLUEGRASS & OLD TIMEY FESTIVAL - Costanoa Lodge, Pescadero
Pete & Joan Wernick, Pete's Jamcampers, The Tuttles & AJ Lee, Bill Evans, Stoney Mountain Ramblers, Naked Bootleggers, David Thom & Jim Lewin, Toby Gray & Highway Buddha, Bill Hunter & Friends, Cactus Bob & Prairie Flower, Bluegrass Roundup, Jean Butterfield, Regina Bartlett & Friends, Bad Neighbors, Brookdale Bluegrass Band

March 8: SONOMA COUNTY BLUEGRASS & FOLK FESTIVAL - Sebastopol Community Center
Missy Raines & the New Hip; High Country; Rita Hosking; Mike Justis Band; Front Country; Hot Frittatas; Spark & Whisper

Other 2014 Festivals

March 15-16: OLD TOWN TEMECULA BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Temecula
James King Band, Bluegrass Etc., Silverado Bluegrass Band, Next Generation, Salty Suites, Wimberlys, Jamie Olsen Band, Bluegrass Brethren, 3rd St. Bluegrass Band, Sligo Rags, Old Town Road
April 5: CLOVERDALE FIDDLE FESTIVAL - Cloverdale
May 3: SANTA CRUZ BLUEGRASS FAIR - Santa Cruz
May 8-11: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Parkfield
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Cache Valley Drifters, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado, Snap Jackson & the KOW Players, Little Black Train, Front Country, Virtual Strangers, Canyon Johnson, Honeysuckle Possums, Steep Ravine, Naked Bootleggers, The Creak, Leroy Mack, Old Time Fiddle & Banjo Show, Kids On Stage
* NOTE: No SPRING STRAWBERRY MUSIC FESTIVAL in 2014 *
June 12-15: FATHER'S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Grass Valley
Junior Sisk & Rambler's Choice, Lonesome River Band, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, Kathy Kallick Band, A Tribute To Vern & Ray with Kathy Kallick & Laurie Lewis, Roland White Band, Deadly Gentlemen, Town Mountain, Bucking Mules, Foghorn Stringband, ...
June 13-15: HUCK FINN JUBILEE - Victorville
June 13-15: LIVE OAK MUSIC FESTIVAL - Santa Barbara
June 20-22: SUSANVILLE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Lassen County Fairgrounds
Kati Penn & Newtown, Bluegrass Etc., North Country Bluegrass Band, The Roustabouts, Snap Jackson & the Knock On Wood Players, Kathy Boyd & Phoenix Rising, Cliff Compton & Mountaintop, Anderson Family Bluegrass, Gaberdine Sisters, Backroads (was Hudson Ridge)
June 21-22: SAN FRANCISCO FREE FOLK FESTIVAL - SF
June 27-29: KATE WOLF MEMORIAL FESTIVAL - Laytonville
July 18-20: DARRINGTON BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Darrington, WA
Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Audie Blaylock & Redline; plus New Southfork and many WA bands
Aug. 7-10: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Tres Piños
Aug. 15-17: SUMMERGRASS - Vista (San Diego)
Aug. 25-31: SISKIYOU STRINGS & THREADS BG FESTIVAL & QUILTING EXTRAVAGANZA - Siskiyou Golden Fairground, Yreka
Larry Gillis Band, North Country Bluegrass Band, Kathy Boyd & Phoenix Rising, Central Valley Boys, Natural Drift, Siskiyou Summit, Sourdough Slim, Otter Creek, Steve Blanchard, Green Mountain Bluegrass Band; Sid Lewis' Jamming 101 class
(digits crossed) Aug. 29 - Sept. 1: STRAWBERRY FALL MUSIC FESTIVAL - Yosemite
Sept. 17-21: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION - Berkeley
Sept. 19-21: BLUEGRASSIN' IN THE FOOTHILLS - Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth
Sept. 26-28: KING'S RIVER BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Sanger
Oct. 3-5: HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - SF

--------------------

Jam Sessions

April 21 -27: CBA's Spring Campout - Turlock

Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe - 453 Cortland Ave., SF
First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association - Hoover Middle School, Naglee & Park Sts., San Jose
2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
Second Sunday (2 pm): Methodist Church, Boulder Creek (831-423-5214)
3rd Sunday (1 pm): Creative Art Center (across from theater), Sunnyvale Community Center - 550 E. Remington Dr.
Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association - United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
4th Sunday (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz
4th Sunday (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church (707-824-1960) (gospel)
Mondays: The Stork Club - 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
Mondays: Fandango Pizza - 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto [old time]
Mondays: Taco Jam - invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas - Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland
Second and Fourth Mondays (6:30 pm):The Pick Jam - Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF [precedes the Bluegrass Monday show]
First/Third Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall - 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol
First Tuesday: The Sleeping Lady, Fairfax
Second/Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park - 6600 Donlon, Dublin
Wednesdays (6:30 pm): Bluegrass Jam - El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito
Wednesdays: Fandango Pizza - 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto
Fourth Wednesday: Armando's, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez
Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma
Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange; info: Dick Simunic
First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam - Marin Lutheran Church, 649Meadowsweet, Corte Madera
Third Thursday: Cafe Amsterdam - 23 Broadway, Fairfax
Final Thursday (Dec. 19th this month): Atlas Cafe, 3049 - 20th (@ Alabama), SF (415-648-1047)
Sat. (2 pm): Coffee Catz, 6761 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol (707-829-6600)
First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont;hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
First Saturday (noon): Lamorinda Bluegrass & Old Time Music Jam - Lamorinda Music Store, 81 Lafayette Circle Lafayette
Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., SantaClara; info: Mary Kennedy
Saturdays (5 pm) preceding RBA concerts: 1667 Miramonte Blvd.(corner of Cuesta Dr.), Mountain View; info: Ed Cirimele

-----------------------

Instruction / Workshops / Music Camps

CLASSES

Mondays: Bluegrass Ensemble with Barry Solomon - Alameda School of Music
Mondays: Bluegrass Jam Class with Sonia Shell - The Woodshed, Los Gatos
Tuesdays: Jack Tuttle's Beginning Bluegrass Banjo Class - Palo Alto
Tuesdays: Bluegrass Slow Jam with Ran Bush - Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists, Bonita @ Cedar, North Berkeley
Wednesdays: Bluegrass Jam Class with Dix Bruce - Red House, Walnut Creek
Wednesdays & Thursdays: Avram Siegel Bluegrass Jam Classes - Berkeley
Thursdays: Jack Tuttle's Bluegrass Jam Class - Palo Alto

Freight & Salvage Winter Series II (March 11 - April 18) of classes (on Mon., Tue., and Wed.) includes:
Beginning Old Time & Bluegrass Mandolin w/ Eric Thompson
Intermediate Old Time & Bluegrass Mandolin w/ Eric Thompson
Beginning Clawhammer Banjo w/ Jordan Ruyle
Fiddle From Scratch w/ Erik Hoffman
Fiddle Repertoire w/ Anatomy of a Fiddle Tune w/ Erik Hoffman
Introduction to Swing Guitar w/ Tony Marcus
A Bit More Advanced Swing Guitar for the Intrepid w/ Tony Marcus
Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar w/ Avram Siegel
Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel
Bluegrass Jam Class: Beyond the Basics w/ Bill Evans
Clawhammer Banjo Slow Repertoire w/ Evie Ladin & Erik Pearson
Clawhammer Banjo Intermediate Repertoire w/ Evie Ladin & Erik Pearson
Guitar Artistry for Folksingers w/ Sylvia Herold
Swing Repertoire for Singing Guitarists w/ Sylvia Herold
Upright Bass for Novices w/ Chuck Ervin
Walking Bass w/ Chuck Ervin

WORKSHOPS

Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
First/Third Sundays (2 pm): Beyond Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Ran Bush
Second/Fourth Sundays (2 pm): Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Ran Bush

Gryphon Stringed Instruments, Palo Alto
March 29 (12:00 pm): Flatpicking Technique w/ Scott Nygaard
March 29 (2:30 pm): From Carter-Style to Bluegrass w/ Scott Nygaard
April 26 (12:00 pm): Bluegrass Mandolin w/ Radim Zenkl
April 26 (2:30 pm): Swing Mandolin w/ Radim Zenkl
April 26 (12:00 pm): Creating Variations w/ Scott Nygaard
April 26 (2:30 pm): Learning Bluegrass Solos w/ Scott Nygaard
May 31 (12:00 pm): Exploring the Fingerboard w/ Scott Nygaard
May 31 (2:30 pm): Beyond Bluegrass w/ Scott Nygaard

MUSIC CAMPS

March 5-7: Pete Wernick's Jam Camp - The Costanoa Resort, Pescadero

April 9 - 13: Julian Family Fiddle Camp - Camp Cedar Glen (near San Diego)
Instructors: Chris Coole, Gene Libbea, Katie Glassman, Rebecca Stout, Scott Law, Sharon Gilchrist

April 11-14: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma - Instructors:
Luke Abbott (Playing by Ear), Mark Olitsky (Banjo, old time), Tim Weed (Banjo, bluegrass), Trisha Gagnon (Bass), Mike Witcher (Dobro), Blaine Sprouse (Fiddle, bluegrass), Earl White (Fiddle, oldtime), Keith Yoder (Guitar & Mandolin, beginning Improvisation), Jim Nunally (Guitar, rhythm), Scott Nygaard (Guitar, solos), John Mailander (Mandolin), John Reischman (Mandolin), Chris Stuart (Songwriting), Paul Knight (Sound 101), Keith Little (Vocals), Don Rigsby (Vocals), Jack and Molly Tuttle (Bluegrass Harmony), Morgan Cochneuer (Band, teens & 'tweens)

June 8-11: CBA Music Camp - Grass Valley - Instructors:
Masha Goodman & Geff Crawford (Old-Time Stringband), Bill Evans (Bluegrass Band), Jack Tuttle (Bluegrass Band), Molly Tuttle (Bluegrass Banjo), Pat Cloud (Bluegrass Banjo), Luke Richardson (Clawhammer Banjo), Sharon Gilchrist (Upright Bass), Greg Booth (Dobro), Mike Witcher (Dobro), Annie Staninec (Fiddle), Blaine Sprouse (Bluegrass Fiddle), Joseph Decosimo (Old-Time Fiddle), Kathy Kallick (Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar to Accompany Singing), Karen Celia Heil (Old-Time Rhythm Guitar), Jim Nunally (Bluegrass Solo and Rhythm Guitar), John Mailander (Mandolin), John Reischman (Mandolin), Chris Henry (Mandolin), Keith Little (Singing - Song and Style), Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum (Harmony Singing)

June 11-14: CBA Youth Academy - Grass Valley
June 16-19: Susanville Music Camp - Lassen County Fairgrounds
June 23-29: Voice Works - Port Townsend, WA
June 29 - July 6: Fiddle Tunes - Port Townsend, WA
July 6-19: California Coast Music Camp - Placer County, just east of Auburn
July 26 - Aug. 15: Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - Bremerton, WA

---------------------

WAMU's Bluegrass Country

Bluegrass Signal is broadcast three times/week via www.bluegrasscountry.org; Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Sun/8 pm, Mon/8 pm, Wed/3 am

March 8-14: Happy Birthday, Don Stover
March 6th was Don Stover's birthday, which is a good opportunity for a salute to this underheralded banjo player. Bill Vernon sums up his importance: "In the banjo picking of Don Stover, the Lilly Brothers enjoyed their perfect musical complement. Stover, through the years, has taken the basic Scruggs banjo styles, and with extraordinary vigorous technical expertise, imaginative individuality, and not infrequent pungent wit, created some of its most lastingly satisfying embellishments -- without ever resorting to mere embroidery. The bluegrass sound of the Lilly Brothers & Don Stover is a perfect fusion of all the best elements in both bluegrass and old time music."
March 15-21: Moon Tunes
Bluegrass songs about moons that are lonesome, dark, bad, southern, and, of course, blue.
March 22-28: More Songs About the Moon
Five bluegrass songs about blue moons, as well as explorations of moons that are new, quarter, and crazy; the moons of Kentucky, Cumberland, and Missouri; and looking (and/or howling) at the moon.
March 29 - April 4: Ah Spring
Originally broadcast on the Vernal Equinox, a program of bluegrass songs for spring, with releases from 1930-2010. Lots of music from the west (Vern Williams Band, Kathy Kallick Band, High Country, Bluegrass Patriots, John Resichman & Jaybirds, Cliff Perry & Laurel Bliss, Pete Wernick), plus selections from the Carter Family, Reno & Smiley, Del McCoury, the Marshall Family, Gillian Welch, and two (different) tunes titled "Spring Break."
 
Posted By:  Rick Cornish



Copyright © 2002 California Bluegrass Association. All rights reserved.
Comments? Questions? Please email rickcornish7777@gmail.com.